Data protection declaration

1) Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we would like to inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 Responsible for the data processing on this website in terms of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) is SURF DISTRIBUTION Wirtz e.K. e.K., Koppelberg 4-6, 24159 Kiel, Germany, Tel.: 0431-15501, E-Mail: info@surfdistribution.de. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

If you use our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or provide us with information in any other way, we only collect data that your browser sends to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you call up our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website:

.
  • Our visited website
  • date and time at the time of access
  • quantity of the sent data in Byte
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Used browser
  • Used operating system
  • Used IP address (if necessary: in anonymized form)

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

.

3) Cookies

To make the visit of our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files which are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us (so-called persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information to an individual extent, such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. The duration of the respective cookie storage can be found in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.

.

Partially, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website). Insofar as personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO in the case of a granted consent or in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for each browser under the following links:

.

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14
Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4) Contact us

Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be deduced from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide us with such data for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above mentioned address of the person responsible. We store and use the data you provide us with to process the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us.

.

6) Data processing for order processing

6.1 In order to process your order, we work together with the following service provider(s), who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the framework of the contract processing, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. Your payment data will be passed on to the assigned credit institute within the scope of the payment processing, as far as this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will inform you explicitly about this below. Legal basis for the passing on of the data is art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

6.3 Use of special service providers for order processing and handling

- JTL
The order is processed by the service provider "JTL" (JTL-Software-GmbH, Rheinstr. 7, 41836 Hückelhoven). Name, address and, if applicable, other personal data are passed on to JTL in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO exclusively for the purpose of processing the online order. Your data will only be passed on if this is actually necessary for the processing of the order. Details on JTL's data protection and the data protection declaration of JTL-Software-GmbH can be viewed under the following link: https://www.jtl-software.de/Datenschutz

6.4 Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers

- DHL
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL (DHL Paket GmbH, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn, Germany), we will pass on your e-mail address to DHL in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO before the goods are delivered for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or to announce delivery, provided that you have given your express consent in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information is only passed on to the extent necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, a prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or the delivery announcement is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with future effect vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or the transport service provider DHL.
- DPD
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DPD (DPD Deutschland GmbH, Wailandtstraße 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg), we will pass on your e-mail address and telephone number to DPD before the goods are delivered, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO, for the purpose of agreeing on a delivery date or announcing delivery, provided you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise we only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DPD for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information is only passed on to the extent necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DPD or the delivery announcement is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with future effect vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or the transport service provider DPD.
- GLS
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider GLS (General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG, GLS Germany-Straße 1 - 7, 36286 Neuenstein), we will pass on your e-mail address to GLS in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO prior to delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or to announce delivery, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process.- Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to GLS for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The passing on is only carried out as far as this is necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case a prior coordination of the delivery date with GLS or the transmission of status information of the delivery is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future to the above-mentioned responsible person or to the transport service provider GLS.
- Hermes
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider Hermes (Hermes Logistik Gruppe Deutschland GmbH, Essener Straße 89, 22419 Hamburg, Germany), we will pass on your e-mail address to Hermes prior to delivery of the goods in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or to announce delivery, provided that you have given your express consent in the ordering process. Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to Hermes for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information will only be passed on to the extent necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with Hermes or the transmission of status information on the delivery of the consignment is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with future effect vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or the transport service provider Hermes.
- UPS
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider UPS (United Parcel Service Deutschland Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Straße 1, 41460 Neuss, Germany), we will pass on your e-mail address to UPS prior to delivery of the goods in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or to announce delivery, provided that you have given your express consent in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to UPS for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information is only passed on to the extent necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with UPS or the transmission of status information on the delivery of the consignment is not possible.
This consent can be revoked at any time with future effect vis-à-vis the person responsible as described above or the transport service provider UPS.

6.5 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

- Paypal
In the case of payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, we will pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") within the framework of the payment processing. The data will be passed on in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only to the extent necessary for the processing of payments.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment to decide on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Further information on data protection, including information on the credit agencies used, can be found in PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data, if this is necessary for the contractual payment processing.

7) Rights of the data subject

7.1 The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data protection rights (rights of access and intervention) vis-à-vis the person responsible for processing your personal data, about which we inform you below:

  • Right of access in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO: you have in particular the right to be informed about your personal data processed by us, the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, opposition to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it was not collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on you, as well as your right to be informed of the guarantees provided under Art. 46 DPA when your data is transferred to third countries;
  • Right of deletion according to Art. 17 DSGVO: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • Right to restrict processing according to Art. 18 DSGVO: You have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the correctness of your data, which you dispute, is checked; if you refuse to have your data deleted due to unlawful data processing and instead demand the restriction of the processing of your data; if you require your data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, after we no longer require these data after the purpose has been achieved; or if you have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation, as long as it has not yet been established whether our justified reasons outweigh the objection;
  • Right to be informed according to Art. 19 DSGVO: If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or limitation of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the latter is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.
  • Right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible;
  • Right to revoke consents granted in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to revoke at any time, with effect for the future, any consent to the processing of data once granted. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned, unless further processing cannot be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation;
  • Right of appeal under Art. 77 DSGVO: If you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA, you have the right - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged breach occurred.

p> b> 7.2 p> b> RIGHT OF RESPONSIBILITY

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THE FRAMEWORK OF A CALCULATION OF INTEREST ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERALL RIGHT OF INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO SUCH PROCESSING AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE.
IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN PROVE THAT THERE ARE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING WORTHY OF PROTECTION WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS.

8) Duration of storage of personal data

If personal data are processed on the basis of express consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a FADP, these data are stored until the person concerned withdraws his or her consent.

If there are legal retention periods for data which are processed within the scope of legal or similar obligations on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO, these data are routinely deleted after expiry of the retention periods, provided that they are no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract and/or we have no justified interest in their further storage.

When personal data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO, these data are stored until the person concerned exercises his/her right to object in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When personal data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DPA, these data are stored until the person concerned exercises his or her right to object in accordance with Art. 21 para. 2 DPA.

In all other respects, unless otherwise specified in the other information in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.